California News:
[…] But, if the voters decide ACA 8 is an appropriate exception, then I doubt the courts will view there has been a contravention of the Constitution by AB 604.
“Recognizing the significant power that the Constitution granted to the Legislature in this area and how the Legislature historically exercised it, the people of California amended the Constitution in 2008 and 2010 to vest redistricting authority exclusively in the Commission.”
I think Article 21 of the Constitution is quite clear, but ACA 8 is asking the voters to make an exception in the same Article. Moreover, Article IV, Section 8(c)(2) states, in part: “(2) A statute, other than a statute establishing or changing boundaries of any legislative, congressional, or other election district, enacted by a bill passed by the Legislature..”
This provision remains in the Constitution even after the People adopted Props. 18 and 20 on redistricting.