Ben Weingarten writes for the Federalist about a key task for the nation’s highest court.
[…] That is the effect of Senior Judge Charles Breyer’s ruling that President Trump’s federalizing of California’s National Guard in the face of the Los Angeles riots was “illegal,” and that the president must return control of the forces to Gov. Gavin Newsom.
Like several judges who ruled that Trump illegally invoked the Alien Enemies Act to pursue illegal alien terrorists for swift removal, Breyer’s ruling boils down to his view that, as a district court judge, he may substitute his wisdom for that of the president.
Trump federalized the National Guard under 10 U.S.C. § 12406. The law says that if “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion” against the U.S. government, or the president “is unable with regular forces to execute the laws of the United States,” he may take command of the National Guard of a state and deploy it “in such numbers as he considers necessary” to “suppress the rebellion or execute those laws.”