The court awarded Judicial Watch $21,578 “attorney’s fees and costs.” (Willis’ office made payment to Judicial Watch 10 days after the court-ordered deadline.)
[…] The Court has since reviewed these materials and concurs with Defendant that, at this point, given that the criminal case related to these materials remains open (if not particularly active), pursuant to the exceptions set forth in O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72, these records are not presently subject to disclosure. Specifically, the Court finds that the documents are “[r]ecords of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity” (and they are not “initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports”)….
Defendant’s work is not yet done, however.