California News:
[…] Plaintiffs ignore the fact that out-of-state vendors may nonetheless sell directly to California customers if they operate a physical location, and that any burden flowing from their choosing to do so, or from their choice to contract with a business that does so, falls equally on in-state and out-of-state businesses.
I would hold that California’s face-to-face requirement does not violate the Commerce Clause.
IV
Finally, Plaintiffs contend that California Penal Code § 30314, which prohibits Californians from bringing out-of- state ammunition into California, is preempted by 18 U.S.C.
§ 926A. I would also reverse the district court’s judgment on this claim. Section 926A provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible . . .