California News:
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 926A. Congress has made clear that this preemption provision does not “occupy the field”; it applies only if “there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.” 18 U.S.C. § 927.
Section 926A protects the interstate transportation of firearms and ammunition. However, it only protects the transportation of ammunition between states where the transporter “may lawfully possess and carry” that ammunition. See 18 U.S.C. § 926A. Here, California’s § 30314(a) provides that:
[A] resident of this state shall not bring or transport into this state any ammunition that he or she purchased or otherwise obtained from outside of this state unless he or she first has that ammunition delivered to a licensed ammunition vendor for delivery to that resident pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 30312.
Cal. Penal Code § 30314(a). Because Californians may not “lawfully possess and carry” ammunition unless that ammunition first passes through a licensed vendor who can perform a face-to-face background check, § 926A does not apply here.