California News:
[…] Proposition 11 enacted the Voters FIRST Act, an initiative measure approved by the electors at the November 4, 2008 statewide general election. It requires the Citizens Redistricting Commission to draw district lines for the election of members of the State Senate, Assembly, Congress, and the State Board of Equalization.
Prop. 11 amended the California Constitution, as well as added numerous sections to the California Government Code. Section 4 of Prop. 11 added Chapter 3.2 (commencing with Section 8251) to Division 1 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
Of interest to this matter, Government Code Section 8251(c) provides:
(c) The Legislature may not amend this chapter unless all of the following are met: (1) By the same vote required for the adoption of the final set of maps, the commission recommends amendments to this chapter to carry out its purpose and intent. (2) The exact language of the amendments provided by the commission is enacted as a statute approved by a two-thirds vote of each house of the Legislature and signed by the Governor. (3) The bill containing the amendments provided by the commission is in print for 10 days before final passage by the Legislature. (4) The amendments further the purposes of this act. (5) The amendments may not be passed by the Legislature in a year ending in 0 or 1
As a result, Prop. 11 was a constitutional and statutory initiative enacted by the People and allows the Act’s statutory provisions contained in the Government Code to be amended by the Legislature.